PROGRAMME

Planned Programme of the 11th ESREA BGL ALC Conference to Pécs, Hungary for 13-15. June 2019

 

13. June 2019. (Thursday)

Institute for Human Development and Cultural Studies, University of Pécs – Faculty of Humanities/House of Civic Communities

08.30 – onwards

Registration

09.30 – 10.00

Official opening and Welcome speeches

  • Dean of Faculty of Humanities of the University of Pécs
  • Convenors of ESREA BGL-ALC Network
  • Director of House of Civic Communities
  • Director of Institute for Human Development and Cultural Studies at the University of Pécs

10.00 – 11.30

Plenary Session:

Adult learning and education in diverse communities: Cultural invasion or dialogical action for liberation? Revisiting Freire’s Pedagogy of the Oppressed

Keynote from Licínio C. Lima with discussion to follow

11.30 – 13.00

Lunch break and departure to House of Civic Communities in Centre of town

13.00 – 15.00

Panel session – Section1 and Section2

15.00 – 15.30

Break

15.30 – 17.30

Panel Session – Section1 and Section2

19.00 – 21.00

Welcome Drink with wine and cheese

 

14. June 2019 (Friday)

House of Civic Communities in Pécs

09.00 – 10.30

Plenary Session:

Celebrations in adult education - jubilees as a remember for the future: Community Learning Centers in a local, regional and global perspectice

Keynote from Heribert Hinzen with discussion to follow

10.30 – 11.00

Break

11.00 – 13.00

Panel Session – Section3 and Section4

13.00 – 14.00

Lunch break

14.00 – 16.00

Panel Session – Section3 and Section4

16.30 – 18.00

Guided City Tour  - Option A) in Bishopry Area of Pécs

                                   Option B.) in Zsolnay Cultural Quarter    

19.30 – 21.30

Gala dinner in downtown area of Pécs

 

15. June 2019 (Saturday)

House of Civic Communities in Pécs

09.00 – 10.15

Plenary Session:

Overcoming grave misunderstanding when different cultures meet. How adult education can promote cooperation between cultures

Keynote from Andreas Hejj with discussion to follow

10.15 – 10.30

Break

10.30 – 11.30

Living and Learning in Diverse Communites?

Panel discussion with Licínio Lima, Heribert Hinzen, Andreas Hejj, Ewa Kurantowicz, Emilo Lucio-Villegas and Rob Evans (to moderate

11.30 – 12.00

Closing of the Conference

14.00 – 17.00

Wine-tasting trip to Siklós-Villány Region with Guided tour and dinner